The Whiskey Project Website
Privacy Policy

The Whiskey Project is committed to providing our visitors and customers with an excellent experience whether face to face or via our website. Our Privacy Policy refers to our commitment to treat information of customers, stakeholders and other interested parties with the utmost care and confidentiality. This policy describes how data is collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with Australian Law.

 

Data Protection Law (Privacy Act)
 

The Privacy Act 1988 describes how organisations — including The Whiskey Project LTD  - must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. For more information on the Privacy Act visit: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act

 

Data Collection by The Whiskey Project

In order to provide clients and future clients with service and general information on this site, some personal data may be collected through cookies and online contact forms on our website www.thewhiskeyproject.com.au

 

This information is collected for the following purposes: contacting clients & providing inquiry feedback, communicating with site visitors & clients, marketing purposes (such as, but not limited to, understanding visitor demographics and marketing campaigns), as well as internal record keeping of business transactions.


Some plugins used by this site may collect personal data. Whilst we do not share or sell your data to third parties some website features and technical processes, such as plugins, may retain some of your personal data. This website is hosted by WIX. Domain Servers are located in the United States. You can find out about the WIX privacy statement at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

If you require further information or clarification, please email contact@thewhiskeyproject.com.au

 

The Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies such as marketing tags for several purposes as described more fully below, including collecting information about the number of visitors to the site and customer demographics, which is used to improve the customer experience of the site.

 

 

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website. They help websites remember information about your visit, like your country, language and other settings. They can also help make your next visit easier.

How do I remove or reject cookies?
If you wish to remove cookies placed on your device by our site or stop our site placing further cookies on your device you can do this at any time. If you wish to disable all cookies, you can usually opt-out by setting your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.

You can also delete cookies that have already been set through your browser settings.

Please note that if you choose to disable some categories of cookies that we use, you may experience reduced functionality or be prevented from using the site altogether. Also note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.


Categories of Cookies used on this site and their purposes.

Strictly necessary cookies 
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site. We do not require your consent to place these cookies. Nevertheless, you may be able to block these cookies yourself on your device/ browser, but restricting these cookies is likely to mean that our site will not work as you would expect, and certain functionality may be inoperable. 

 

Non-essential cookies

Analytical/performance cookies. 
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our site, how they reached our site, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc.

We also use Google Analytics to collect information about how users interact with the site. These tools use cookies to collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use the information generated by these tools to improve the customer experience of the site.

You may opt-out of tracking from Google Analytics and/or the Google Analytics Advertising features enabled on the site by refusing the use of cookies (see below), through configuring the Google Ad settings or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Functionality cookies. 
These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. 
These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This information will be used by us to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. 

 

Contact forms
 

We want you to get in touch and make communicating with us as easy as possible. Whilst you can email us directly, we also provide a quick and easy contact form for all service inquiries. This form is provided on this website through a third-party WIX plugin with some personal data collected in order for us to respond to your inquiry.
 

Information collected includes a contact name, business name, contact email address, phone number (if provided but not necessary), and the contents of your request. Information collected will be clearly stated on the contact form. No contact will be made via the provided email address and/or phone number for purposes beyond the inquiry information unless subsequent permission is provided by the site visitor.
 

 If you would like your information removed, please email contact@thewhiskeyproject.com.au
 

Information provided via the contact form will not be shared or sold to third parties (beyond the previous stipulated contact form plugin information above). Information regarding the WIX privacy policy are provided on the WIX site. https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Embedded content from other websites
 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We are not responsible for any embedded or external content.

Social Media

So you can easily "Like" or share our content, The Whisky Project Website provides a link to our LinkedIn Profile for users of our site to visit. The privacy implications vary from social media site to social media site and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these sites. You can read the LinkedIn Privacy Policy here:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Changes to this Policy
 

Any changes to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and we will take all measures necessary to communicate any changes to this policy to you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

This policy was last reviewed and updated: 29th August 2019

 

 

contact@thewhiskeyproject.com.au
Unit 15, 376-380 Eastern Valley Way, 
Roseville NSW 2069 Australia

Privacy Policy

© 2019 The Whiskey Project Ltd  - ABN – 17632106837

iconfinder_linkedin_2587940 (1).png